Portable Air Compressor vs Stationary Unit: How Do You Decide for a Site That Moves?

Short answer: A diesel portable typically costs about 0.033 USD per cubic metre of air at 8 bar, against roughly 0.010 USD for grid-powered stationary air, so a site that stays in one place for more than about 3,000 running hours a year usually comes out ahead by piping permanent air (per 75 kW unit · 18.8 L/h diesel at 1.10 USD/L · 0.08 USD/kWh).

By Johnny Wayne, General Manager, AirSpace Machinery Co., Ltd. — 20 years in industrial compressed air systems. Reviewed by our engineering team.

The question we get from contractors is rarely “which machine is better”. It is “when do we stop towing the compressor”. In the field we have watched both answers go wrong: a quarry that kept two diesel units at a fixed plant for four years because nobody did the arithmetic, and a road project that piped 700 metres of air line to save fuel and then lost pressure at the last hammer.

What does a portable air compressor give you that a stationary one cannot?

Mobility, and independence from the grid — nothing else. Our diesel range covers 50–300 HP (37–220 kW), 7–14 bar and 5.0–28.0 m³/min, with an 8 to 10 hour tank at full load and a radiator rated for 50°C, so the unit can work a full shift with no power line within kilometres. A stationary PMV screw unit moves the same flows far more cheaply per cubic metre, but it cannot follow a drilling pattern that moves 200 metres every fortnight.

How much does diesel air actually cost per cubic metre?

More than most site offices assume. Take our AS-100D as the worked example — 75 kW, 10.5 m³/min at 8 bar:

  • Fuel burn: a turbocharged diesel engine typically consumes about 0.21 kg of fuel per kWh delivered → 75 kW × 0.21 = 15.8 kg/h.
  • Volume of fuel: at a diesel density of about 0.84 kg/L → 15.8 ÷ 0.84 ≈ 18.8 L/h.
  • Fuel cost: at 1.10 USD/L → 18.8 × 1.10 ≈ 20.7 USD/h (per 75 kW · 10.5 m³/min at 8 bar · 0.21 kg/kWh · 1.10 USD/L).
  • Air delivered: 10.5 m³/min × 60 = 630 m³/h.
  • Cost per cubic metre: 20.7 ÷ 630 ≈ 0.033 USD/m³.

The same 75 kW on grid power at 0.08 USD/kWh costs 6.00 USD/h, which is 0.0095 USD/m³ — a factor of roughly 3.5. At part load the gap widens, because a diesel engine keeps burning fuel to hold engine speed while an electric PMV unit simply slows the motor.

When does a stationary installation pay for itself?

When the site stops moving and the hours add up. The crossover in our own quoting is usually between 2,500 and 3,500 running hours a year at one location: below that, the piping, transformer and civil work rarely clear their own cost, and above it the fuel penalty dominates the budget.

CriterionDiesel portable (50–300 HP)Stationary PMV screw
Energy cost per m³ at 8 barabout 0.033 USD (per 1.10 USD/L diesel)about 0.010 USD (per 0.08 USD/kWh)
Grid requirednone3-phase supply, typically 1.3× motor kW
Relocation costone tow, hourspipework and electrical rework
Noise at the fenceengine and fan, attenuated canopy62–68 dB(A) on the PMV range
Best duty7–14 bar drilling, remote sites7–13 bar continuous plant air
Service intervalengine oil and filters on engine hours8,000 hours on the airend circuit

How do you size a portable compressor for a drilling or quarry site?

From the tool, not from the machine you already own. A 90–130 mm down-the-hole hammer typically needs 6–12 m³/min at 10–14 bar, and the hose run eats pressure before the hammer sees it. Our rule on site: add the hammer demand, add 15–20% for hose loss and leakage, then check pressure at the tool, not at the canopy. One hammer at 9 m³/min plus margin lands at 10.8 m³/min at 12 bar — AS-150D territory (15.2 m³/min at 10 bar), not the 8 bar AS-100D. The smaller unit looks cheaper on the quote and then underperforms the hammer all day.

What did a settled site actually save by going stationary?

Our documented Vietnamese case is this decision made in the other direction. An iron fabrication plant in Ho Chi Minh City — 15,000 m², more than 200 employees, 16-hour days — ran an ageing fixed-speed unit: air generation above 3,200 USD a month, pressure swinging ±0.5 bar, maintenance at 850 USD a month, and noise above 85 dB. We audited it and replaced it with one 75 kW PMV unit delivering 12 m³/min at 8 bar into a 1,500 L receiver. The plant had already stopped moving; that is what made the stationary investment rational, and the full write-up is in our Vietnam 75 kW PMV case study.

Which site conditions rule a portable unit out?

Four, usually visible before the quote stage. Indoor production with continuous demand, because exhaust and engine service belong outdoors. Sites where fuel logistics cost more than the electricity saved — a generator-fed camp pays for diesel twice. Duty above about 6,000 hours a year, where engine overhaul intervals arrive faster than the fuel saving. And any site with a noise covenant at the boundary.

What changes when the plant itself needs low-pressure air?

Then the question changes shape. A low-pressure air compressor for the textile / ceramic / glass / cement industry is defined by one thing: it delivers its volume at 3–5 bar, so the plant does not compress to 8 bar and then throttle the excess away through a reducing valve. Every bar of unnecessary compression typically costs 7–8% of shaft power, which is why the low-pressure series at 15–300 HP is a separate range rather than a setting on a standard unit.

IndustryTypical working bandWhat the air doesWhy low pressure fits
Textile3–5 bar, typicallyair-jet weaving, spinning, pneumatic transfercontinuous volume, little pressure head needed
Ceramic3–5 bar, typicallyspray dryer atomising, press and mould cleaninghigh flow, intermittent peaks
Glass3–5 bar, typicallyforming, mould cooling, cold-end blow-offsteady volume across three shifts
Cement3–5 bar, typicallypneumatic conveying, baghouse pulse cleaninglarge intermittent demand

Our low-pressure series covers that band from 15–300 HP, and it is the range we quote when a plant that started on a towed unit finally builds a compressor house.

How do you compare a portable quote with a piped-air quote fairly?

Put both on the same five-year sheet, including the lines the portable quote leaves out: fuel at your own price, engine service at engine hours, hose replacement and pressure loss over the run length, the tow cost per move, and the transformer, cable and foundation for the stationary option. When a contractor says the portable “won on price”, the comparison usually stops at the purchase order.

What maintenance does a diesel portable need that an electric unit does not?

An engine. Engine oil and filter, fuel filters and water separator, the air cleaner in dust, radiator cleaning, belts and coolant — all on engine hours and all sensitive to dust load. The airend circuit is similar on both types: air filter, oil filter, separator and oil on the manual’s interval, which is 8,000 hours on our PMV range. On remote sites, hold a full engine service kit on site: a two-week parts lead time costs more production than the kit costs money.

How do you phase a move from portable to permanent air?

Measure first, then build, then keep one portable as backup. Log demand for a full production week — 72 hours minimum — and record pressure at the header, not the compressor. Size the stationary unit on measured average plus 15–20% margin, add receiver volume for peaks, and keep the diesel unit for the first quarter while the piping settles. That is also the cheapest way to learn whether the site has stopped moving.

Key takeaways

  • Diesel air costs about 0.033 USD/m³ at 8 bar against roughly 0.010 USD/m³ on grid power (per 75 kW · 10.5 m³/min · 0.21 kg/kWh · 1.10 USD/L · 0.08 USD/kWh).
  • The crossover is usually 2,500–3,500 running hours a year at one location — below it, mobility wins; above it, piping wins.
  • Size the portable from the tool: a 90–130 mm hammer typically needs 6–12 m³/min at 10–14 bar, plus 15–20% for hose loss.
  • Our diesel range covers 50–300 HP, 7–14 bar, 5.0–28.0 m³/min with an 8–10 hour tank and a 50°C-rated cooling package.
  • Low-pressure process air belongs to a separate range: 15–300 HP at 3–5 bar for textile, ceramic, glass and cement plants.

Frequently asked questions

Is a portable air compressor cheaper to buy than a stationary one?

Usually not at the same flow, and never at the same lifetime cost. A 100 HP diesel portable carries an engine, running gear and canopy that a stationary unit does not, and then burns fuel at roughly 3.5 times the energy cost per cubic metre. Buy portable for mobility, not for price.

How many hours a year can a diesel portable run before a stationary unit wins?

Typically somewhere between 2,500 and 3,500 hours at one location. Below that, piping, transformer and civil costs rarely pay back; above 6,000 hours the engine overhaul interval starts to arrive faster than the fuel saving.

Can I run a portable compressor indoors?

Only with a dedicated exhaust route and enough ventilation for the radiator, which in practice means a plant room built for it. Most operators keep the unit outdoors and pipe the air in — which is where a stationary installation becomes the cheaper answer.

What pressure do I need for a down-the-hole hammer?

Typically 10–14 bar at the hammer, which is why 8 bar portables underperform on drilling work even when the flow looks adequate. Check the pressure at the tool with the hammer running, not at the compressor outlet with the valve closed.

Does a portable unit work for a plant that also needs low-pressure process air?

Not efficiently. A portable delivers 7 bar and above; a low-pressure air compressor for the textile / ceramic / glass / cement industry is built for 3–5 bar, and running an 8 bar machine through a reducing valve typically wastes 7–8% of shaft power per bar of excess pressure.

Sources and standards

  • ISO 11011:2013 — Compressed air — Energy efficiency — Assessment; the basis for comparing cost per cubic metre across machine types.
  • ISO 1217:2009 — displacement compressor acceptance tests, the reference behind FAD figures quoted at a stated pressure.
  • ISO 8573-1:2010 — air purity classes, relevant once the air reaches tools and instruments rather than the drilling bench.
  • ISO 9001:2015 and CE marking — held by AirSpace Machinery Co., Ltd.; certificate scans are on our downloads page.
  • Our published references — the diesel portable series (50–300 HP), the PMV screw series, the low-pressure series and the Vietnam 75 kW PMV case study.

About the author

Johnny Wayne (Wei Zhuang) is General Manager of AirSpace Machinery Co., Ltd., the Shanghai manufacturer behind ChinaCompressor.org. The company builds oil-injected and Class 0 oil-free screw compressors from 2 to 540 HP (1.5–400 kW), a diesel-driven portable range of 50–300 HP rated 7–14 bar, and the low-pressure series at 15–300 HP for 3–5 bar duty, from a 4,000 m² production facility with 20 years of engineering history. Products carry CE marking and ISO 9001:2015 certification, and we sell through distributors rather than around them.

If you are weighing a towed unit against a compressor house, send the duty point — bar, m³/min, hours per year, moves per year — to sales@chinacompressor.org, or run the numbers in our compressor selector first.

⚡ Is Your Factory Bleeding Cash?

Most fixed-speed compressors waste $3,600/year in "Unload Tax." Test your waste level in 30 seconds.

RUN THE ROI TEST →

Ready to See How Much Your Facility Can Save?

Fill out the form below for a Free Energy Assessment.

Name
Your Name
Email Address
Compressor Specs (Power / Pressure / Hours per day — or describe your needs)

Share:

💬 Message us 📞 Call support (US/CA)